Junior League East Regional – Newark, Delaware Wins; North Allegheny Finishes 3rd At 4-2

August 7, 2014
By

Junior League Baseball East Regional Tournament – in Freehold Township, New Jersey:

 

Little League Baseball’s Junior League Baseball East Regional Tournament has been won by an undefeated team from Newark, Delaware.  Newark captured the tourney’s championship game in Freehold Township, New Jersey on Wednesday morning with a 16-12 victory over Waldorf, Maryland.  The Delaware team will begin pool play in the United States bracket at the Junior League Baseball World Series in Taylor, Michigan at 11:00 AM Sunday morning with a matchup against Corpus Christi, Texas.

Pennsylvania was represented by North Allegheny, who won the state Junior League tournament which concluded July 27 at the Cranberry Sports Complex in Cranberry.

North Allegheny posted a 4-2 record and placed third among the ten teams competing in the East Regional, winning four straight “B” bracket games following their 8-4 loss to Haverstraw, New York in the tournament’s opening round.

The Pennsylvania champion would then advance all the way to the “B” bracket final with an 8-7 victory over the host All-Star team from Freehold, a 15-1 romp over Ellsworth, Maine, a 15-10 win over Barrington, Rhode Island and a 19-4 triumph over Edgewood-Bristol, Connecticut.  They were eliminated Tuesday night in a 9-7 loss to Waldorf, Maryland.

 

First-Round Games:

 

Thursday, July 31

Newark, Delaware 7, Edgewood-Bristol, Conn. 6

Haverstraw, New York 8, North Allegheny (PA) 4  (North Allegheny will play again Saturday at 10:00 AM)

 

Friday, August 1

Quincy, Massachusetts 11,  Freehold Township, New Jersey (host team) 0

Waldorf, Maryland 2, Parsippany, New Jersey 0

 

(1st-Round Byes  –  Ellsworth, Maine and Barrington, Rhode Island)

 

Saturday, August 2

(“B” Bracket)  –  North Allegheny 8, Freehold Township, NJ  (host team) 7  (Freehold is eliminated)

(“B” Bracket)  –  Edgewood-Bristol, CT. 8, Parsippany, NJ 2  (New Jersey is eliminated)

Newark, Delaware 10, Ellsworth, Maine 1

Barrington, Rhode Island 1, Haverstraw, NY 0

 

Sunday, August 3

(“B” Bracket)  –  North Allegheny (PA) 15, Ellsworth, Maine 1  (Maine is eliminated)

(“B” Bracket)  –  Edgewood-Bristol, CT 5, Haverstraw, NY 3  (New York is eliminated)

Newark, Delaware 4, Quincy, Massachusetts 3

Waldorf, Maryland 8, Barrington, Rhode Island 7

 

Monday, August 4

(“B” Bracket)  –  North Allegheny (PA) 15, Barrington, Rhode Island 10  (Rhode Island is eliminated)

(“B” Bracket)  –  Edgewood-Bristol, Connecticut 9, Quincy, Massachusetts 7  (Massachusetts is eliminated)

(Winners’ Bracket Final)  –  Newark, Delaware 6, Waldorf, Maryland 3

Tuesday, August 5

(“B” Bracket)  –  North Allegheny (PA) 19, Edgewood-Bristol, Connecticut 4  (Connecticut is eliminated)

(“B” Bracket Final)  –  Waldorf, Maryland 9, North Allegheny (PA) 7  (North Allegheny is eliminated – takes 3rd place at 4-2)

 

Wednesday, August 6

CHAMPIONSHIP  –  Newark, Delaware 16, Waldorf, Maryland 12

 

NEWARK, DELAWARE ADVANCES TO 2014 JUNIOR LEAGUE BASEBALL WORLD SERIES IN TAYLOR, MICHIGAN

Venango Weather